Personnal datas

Personnal datas

Welcome to the www.dior.com website, published by Parfums Christian Dior. Our activity is the production and sale of perfumery and luxury beauty products.

This section is dedicated to our Protection of Privacy Policy. It will provide you with further information about the origins and uses of the browsing information processed when you use our site, and about your rights. This Policy is therefore important for you, who wish to have a positive and trusting experience of our Services, and for Us, as we wish to respond in a precise and complete manner to your questions about your use of our site, and take your wishes into consideration.

I. PERSONAL DATA

1.1 Type of personal data

The term 'personal data' applies to all personal information (particularly the user name, password, name, surname, date of birth, email and postal addresses) that Internet users may disclose to Parfums Christian Dior when subscribing to the Parfums Christian Dior newsletter via the "NEWSLETTER" section of the Website, when registering "your account" or ordering any products, and/or in respect of any message sent via the "CONTACT" section of the Website. The said data, irrespective of its type, shall directly or indirectly make it possible for Parfums Christian Dior to identify and improve knowledge about Internet users and send them its newsletter, current promotions and product information, to deliver products ordered and/or respond to their messages. Whenever the Internet user discloses personal data, he or she commits to answering questions and disclosing to Parfums Christian Dior within this context, complete, precise and up to date information, which shall not prejudice the interests or rights of third parties.      



1.2 Consent

No data of a personal nature shall be collected without the personal consent of the Internet user concerned.  The optional or compulsory nature of the items to be disclosed to Parfums Christian Dior for this purpose shall be stated to Internet users beforehand. Said Internet users shall not be obliged under any circumstances to disclose any personal data to Parfums Christian Dior.

Each Internet user may exercise his or her right to access, rectify and delete their own personal data and to oppose its processing at any time, by sending a letter to the following address:
Parfums Christian Dior
33, Avenue Hoche
75008 PARIS
France
contact@dior.com




1.3 Identity of the party responsible for processing personal data



The Parfums Christian Dior company is responsible for collecting and processing personal data from the Website. 



1.4 Recipient(s) of personal data



The Parfums Christian Dior company is the sole recipient of personal data collected from the Website.  Personal data shall only be disclosed to third parties in the following cases:
-    You have previously agreed to share the said information,
-    It is necessary for Parfums Christian Dior to share the said information with a third party in order to supply you with the requested service,
-    Parfums Christian Dior is summoned by a legal authority or any other administrative authority to disclose the said information.


1.5 Internet user rights

In accordance with the French Freedom of Information and Technology law (No. 78-17 dated 6 January 1978), the Website has been registered for automatic processing of personal data with the CNIL (Receipt no. 686224).  Each Internet user may exercise his or her right to access, rectify, supplement, update, lock, or delete their own personal data and, for legitimate reasons, to oppose its processing.  To exercise the above rights, the Internet user may contact Parfums Christian Dior by email at the following address: contact@dior.com.

II. COOKIES

When viewing our site, information relative to browsing carried out on your terminal (computer, tablet and smartphone etc.), may be saved in a cookie installed on your terminal, subject to the choices you have expressed concerning cookies, and which you may modify at any given time.

Only the issuer of the cookie may read or modify the information contained therein.
When you connect to our site, we may, subject to your choices, install various cookies on your terminal, allowing us to recognize your terminal's browser during the term of the cookie concerned. The cookies issued are used solely for the below-mentioned purposes, subject to your choices, which arise from the parametres of the browser used when visiting our site.

The cookies that We issue allow us to:
- memorise the information relating to a form that you have filled out on our site (registration or access to your account), or relating to products, services and information that you have chosen on our site (subscription service, basket contents of an order, etc.);
- allow you access to private and personal spaces such as your account, through your user name or data that you may have previously provided;
- implement security measures, for example when you are required to re-connect to content or services after a certain lapse of time;

The issue and use of cookies by a third party are subject to the protection of privacy policies of the said third parties. We hereby inform you of the purpose of the cookies of which we are aware and the means at your disposal for making choices about the said cookies.
If need be, the cookies issued by the said third parties may allow them, during the term of the cookies, to:
- count the number of visits to our site and therefore establish statistics.

YOUR CHOICES ABOUT COOKIES

Several possibilities are available for managing cookies. Any parameter settings you may make, may modify your Internet browsing and your access conditions to certain services that necessitate the use of cookies.
At any given time you may choose to express or modify your cookie settings using the below-mentioned methods.
The choices offered by your Internet browsing software
You may configure your Internet browsing software so as to accept cookies to your terminal, or, conversely, to refuse them, either systematically, or depending on the issuer. You may also configure your Internet browsing software so that it requires you to accept or refuse a cookie each time, before the said cookie may be saved on your terminal. For further information, please consult the "How to exercise your choices, according to the browser you use," section.

(a) Cookie agreement
The saving of a cookie on a terminal is necessarily subject to the wishes of the Terminal user, which may be expressed and modified freely, at any given time, using the options available in his or her Internet browser software.
If you accept, through your Internet browser software, the saving of cookies on your Terminal, the cookies integrated in the pages and content you have viewed may be temporarily stored in a dedicated space on your Terminal. These may be read solely by the issuer.

(b) Refusing cookies
If you refuse the saving of cookies on your terminal, or if you delete those that are saved there, you may no longer benefit from certain functions which are nevertheless necessary for browsing certain areas of our (site/application). Such would be the case if you tried to access content and services requiring a user name. Such would also be the case if we – or our service providers – could not recognise, for technical accountancy purposes, the type of browser used by your terminal, its language and display parametres, and the country from which your terminal appears to be connected to the Internet.

In such cases, we decline all responsibility for the consequences linked to the impaired function of our services arising from the fact that it is impossible for Us to save or consult the necessary cookies that you may have refused or deleted.

(c) How to exercise your choices, according to the browser that you use
Each browser is configured differently for managing cookies and your choices. The said configuration is described in the help section on your browser's toolbar, wherein you will find the necessary information about modifying your cookie choices.

For Internet Explorer™: http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies,
For Safari™: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/3.0/fr/9277.html,
For Chrome™: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&hlrm=en&answer=95647,
For Firefox™: http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/Activer%20et%20d%C3%A9sactiver%20les%20cookies,
For Opera™: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html,