background

Personal Data

FASHION & ACCESSORIES

Personal Data 

PERSONAL DATA

1 Type of personal data

The term 'personal data' applies to all personal information (particularly the user name, password, name, surname, date of birth, email and postal addresses) that Internet users may disclose to Christian Dior Couture when subscribing to the Christian Dior Couture newsletter via the "NEWSLETTER" section of the Website and/or in respect of any message sent via the "CONTACT" section of the Website. The said data, irrespective of its type, shall directly or indirectly make it possible for Christian Dior Couture to identify and improve knowledge about Internet users and send them its newsletter and/or respond to their messages. When the Internet user discloses personal data, the said Internet user shall answer questions asked during the subscription process for the Christian Dior Couture newsletter and thus communicate precise information, which shall not prejudice the interests or rights of third parties.

2 Consent

No datum of a personal nature shall be collected without the personal consent of the Internet user concerned. The optional or compulsory nature of the items to be disclosed to Christian Dior Couture for this purpose shall be stated to Internet users beforehand. Said Internet users shall not be required under any circumstances to disclose any personal data to Christian Dior Couture.
However, in the event of refusal by the Internet user, Christian Dior Couture shall not be in a position to send the newsletter to the Internet user concerned and/or respond to their messages. In all events, if the Internet user does not wish or no longer wishes to receive the newsletter from Christian Dior Couture, the said Internet user may inform Christian Dior Couture accordingly by sending an email to the following address: contactdior@dior.com In all events, the Internet user shall also have the option of cancelling his or her subscription to the Christian Dior Couture newsletter by clicking a hypertext ink included directly in each issue of the said newsletter sent to the Internet user in question.

3 Identity of the party responsible for processing personal data

The Christian Dior Couture company is responsible for collecting and processing personal data from the Website.

4 Recipient(s) of personal data

The Christian Dior Couture company is the sole recipient of personal data collected from the Website. Personal data shall not be disclosed to third parties.

5 Internet user rights

In accordance with the French Freedom of Information and Technology law (No. 78-17 dated 6 January 1978), the Website has been registered for automatic processing of personal data with the CNIL (Receipt no. 686224). Each Internet user may exercise his or her right to access, rectify, supplement, update, lock, cancel and delete the personal data regarding the Internet user in question and, for legitimate reasons, to oppose its processing. To exercise the above rights, the Internet user may contact Christian Dior Couture by email at the following address: contactdior@dior.com.

6 Cookies

When viewing our site, information relative to browsing carried out on your terminal (computer, tablet and smartphone etc.), may be saved in a cookie installed on your terminal, subject to the choices you have expressed concerning cookies, and which you may modify at any given time.

Only the issuer of the cookie may read or modify the information contained therein.

When you connect to our site, we may, subject to your choices, install various cookies on your terminal, allowing us to recognize your terminal's browser during the term of the cookie concerned. The cookies issued are used solely for the below-mentioned purposes, subject to your choices, which arise from the parametres of the browser used when visiting our site.

The cookies that We issue allow us to:

- memorise the information relating to a form that you have filled out on our site (registration or access to your account), or relating to products, services and information that you have chosen on our site (subscription service, basket contents of an order, etc.);

- allow you access to private and personal spaces such as your account, through your user name or data that you may have previously provided;

- implement security measures, for example when you are required to re-connect to content or services after a certain lapse of time;

The issue and use of cookies by a third party are subject to the protection of privacy policies of the said third parties. We hereby inform you of the purpose of the cookies of which we are aware and the means at your disposal for making choices about the said cookies.

If need be, the cookies issued by the said third parties may allow them, during the term of the cookies, to:

- count the number of visits to our site and therefore establish statistics.

YOUR CHOICES ABOUT COOKIES

Several possibilities are available for managing cookies. Any parameter settings you may make, may modify your Internet browsing and your access conditions to certain services that necessitate the use of cookies.

At any given time you may choose to express or modify your cookie settings using the below-mentioned methods.

The choices offered by your Internet browsing software

You may configure your Internet browsing software so as to accept cookies to your terminal, or, conversely, to refuse them, either systematically, or depending on the issuer. You may also configure your Internet browsing software so that it requires you to accept or refuse a cookie each time, before the said cookie may be saved on your terminal. For further information, please consult the "How to exercise your choices, according to the browser you use,"section.

(a) Cookie agreement

The saving of a cookie on a terminal is necessarily subject to the wishes of the Terminal user, which may be expressed and modified freely, at any given time, using the options available in his or her Internet browser software.

If you accept, through your Internet browser software, the saving of cookies on your Terminal, the cookies integrated in the pages and content you have viewed may be temporarily stored in a dedicated space on your Terminal. These may be read solely by the issuer.

(b) Refusing cookies

If you refuse the saving of cookies on your terminal, or if you delete those that are saved there, you may no longer benefit from certain functions which are nevertheless necessary for browsing certain areas of our (site/application). Such would be the case if you tried to access content and services requiring a user name. Such would also be the case if we – or our service providers – could not recognise, for technical accountancy purposes, the type of browser used by your terminal, its language and display parametres, and the country from which your terminal appears to be connected to the Internet.

In such cases, we decline all responsibility for the consequences linked to the impaired function of our services arising from the fact that it is impossible for Us to save or consult the necessary cookies that you may have refused or deleted.

(c) How to exercise your choices, according to the browser that you use

Each browser is configured differently for managing cookies and your choices. The said configuration is described in the help section on your browser's toolbar, wherein you will find the necessary information about modifying your cookie choices.

For Internet Explorer™: http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies,

For Safari™: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/3.0/fr/9277.html,

For Chrome™: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&hlrm=en&answer=95647,

For Firefox™: http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/Activer%20et%20d%C3%A9sactiver%20les%20cookies,

For Opera™: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html,

29/10/2015 7:51 pm

FRAGRANCE & BEAUTY

DATA PROTECTION 

Parfums Christian Dior, a limited company with capital of €2,620,860, registered in Paris under trading ID 552 065 187, having its registered office at 33, avenue Hoche, 75008 Paris is the publisher of the website www.Dior.com/ (hereinafter referred to as the “Site”).
This personal data protection policy (hereinafter referred to as “the Policy”) is intended to describe how your personal data are collected and used by Parfums Christian Dior as well as your rights in this respect.
As such, to ensure respect for the privacy of its users (hereinafter referred to as “Users”), Parfums Christian Dior undertakes to ensure that the collection and processing of personal data, conducted for the purposes of this Site, is conducted in accordance with French Act n°78-17 of January 6, 1978, as amended in 2004, on Information Technology, Data Files and Civil Liberties, also known as the French Data Protection Act.
Thus the French Data Protection Commission (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés, hereinafter referred to as “CNIL”) shall be notified of the processing of personal data for the purposes of the Site.
Parfums Christian Dior may also need to collect your data should you apply for a vacancy at Parfums Christian Dior, on its Careers website (hereinafter referred to as the “Careers Site”) which can be accessed from www.Dior.com/.
This Policy supplements the provisions of the Terms and Conditions of the Site to which you can refer for more information on the use of the Site.
ARTICLE 1 – TYPE OF DATA COLLECTED
Data are collected by Parfums Christian Dior either directly (1) or indirectly (2).
1. Data collected directly
Information collected directly is required for the purposes as described in Article 2 below, and is essential to respond to your requests. Such information that you provide voluntarily such as your name and contact information, is marked with an asterisk on data entry forms.
2. Data collected indirectly
Parfums Christian Dior also collects browsing data indirectly using data collection tools (including but not limited to cookies, tags, beacons, and any other appropriate means) which are installed on the Site and enable the use of certain of its features.
You may choose to disable these tools via your internet browser as described in Article 5 of this Policy.
ARTICLE 2 – PURPOSES OF COLLECTING YOUR DATA
The data collected are processed automatically, under the responsibility of Parfums Christian Dior, for the following purposes:
to distribute information, particularly the Site Newsletters and promotional updates, to the Users;
to contact Users where necessary;
to manage orders placed on the Site;
to compile anonymous statistics;
to recruit for a vacancy (Careers Site).
ARTICLE 3 – DATA RETENTION PERIOD
Data are kept for a period not exceeding the period required to fulfil the purposes for which they were collected.
ARTICLE 4 – RECIPIENTS OF THE DATA
The sole recipients of the personal data collected by Parfums Christian Dior are the departments responsible for client relations, communications and marketing as well as subsidiaries of the company that may be located outside the European Union. Personal data shall only be disclosed to third parties with the prior consent of the Users unless the communication of such information is strictly necessary to the provision of the service requested or where access is requested by a public or legal authority.
In any case, Parfums Christian Dior shall provide your personal data to a third party only where:
You have given us your prior consent to share this information;
Parfums Christian Dior needs to share this information with third parties to provide you with the service you are requesting;
Parfums Christian Dior is ordered by a legal authority or any other public authority to provide the information;
For technical purposes, when storing your personal data for use in recruitment, your data will be stored on the central servers of our service provider:
LUMESSE
Milton Keynes Data Centre for Lumesse
Breckland
Linfordwood West
Milton Keynes MK14 6LB
UK
ARTICLE 5 – DATA SECURITY AND PRIVACY
Parfums Christian Dior has endeavoured to implement all necessary precautions to safeguard the privacy and security of the personal data processed and to protect such data from any misrepresentation, damage, destruction or access by unauthorised third parties.
ARTICLE 6 – STATISTICS & COOKIE POLICY OF PARFUMS CHRISTIAN DIOR
6.1- Cookies
Parfums Christian Dior uses cookies installed on your computer during browsing activity on the Site.
A “cookie” is a small file that does not identify the User but records information on the browsing activity of a computer on a site.
Some cookies are strictly necessary to the provision of services (1) and others facilitate analysis by Parfums Christian Dior of your browsing activity on the Site (2).
1. Cookies strictly necessary to the provision of services
Some of our cookies have the sole purpose of enabling or facilitating electronic communication and are strictly necessary to the provision of our communication services online at the express request of the User.
These are mainly session cookies which are used to authenticate and connect to the Site and to memorise aspects of browsing activity during a session. These cookies are essential for the User to be able to browse and access the Site.
2. Cookies used to analyse browsing activity
Information supplied by cookies can facilitate our analysis of your browsing activity on the Site. For this purpose, Parfums Christian Dior uses the following four types of cookie:
- cookies that record User preferences, configurations, and pages viewed previously are also installed in the course of browsing activity on the Site. These temporary cookies are linked to the User session and are deleted when you close your browser. They are used for the main purpose of improving the personalised service provided to the User. The data thus obtained are intended to facilitate subsequent browsing of the site.
- advertising cookies that are used to make the ads more appealing. These cookies are used to select ads based on their relevance, to improve reporting on campaign performance and to avoid showing ads that you have already seen. These cookies remain until you delete them or they expire;
- analytics cookies;
- Web beacons, which are electronic images also known as invisible pixels.
Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but the User can usually change the browser settings to block them, if desired; in such a case, the User should be able to proceed as follows:
- On Internet Explorer:
1. Go to Settings and Internet Options.
2. Go to the Privacy tab.
3. Click on the Advanced button and check the box “Override automatic cookie handling”.
- On Firefox:
1. Click on the Firefox button at the top of the Firefox window (or the Tools menu in Windows XP), then select Options.
2. Select the Privacy panel.
3. Set History to “Use custom settings for history”.
4. Uncheck “Accept cookies”.
- On Google Chrome:
1. Click the Chrome menu icon.
2. Select Settings.
3. Click “Show advanced settings”.
4. In the Privacy section, click “Content settings”.
5. Select “Block sites from setting any data”.
The validity of your consent to the use of cookies will not exceed thirteen (13) months, pursuant to French Ruling n° 2013-378 adopted by the CNIL on December 5, 2013 (Article 5), and may be extended by renewal of consent on the part of the User.
6.2 – Statistics
To tailor the Site and its content and services to the expectations of the Users, Parfums Christian Dior measures the number of visits, the number of page views, and the activity of the Users on the Site and the frequency of their return visits. To measure this traffic, Parfums Christian Dior uses the Google Analytics tool, a website analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google).
The data generated by cookies relating to the use of the Site (including the IP address) are transmitted and stored by Google on servers in the United States.
Google shall use this information to review the use of the Site, to compile reports on activity on the Site for Parfums Christian Dior and to provide other services relating to activity on the Site and use of the Internet.
Google may also pass on this information to third parties where required by law or where such third parties process such information on behalf of Google, including the publisher of this website. Google shall not link your IP address with any other data held by Google.
To opt out of Google Analytics, click on the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB
ARTICLE 7 – RIGHT TO ACCESS, BLOCK AND RECTIFY
In accordance with Article 38 and subsequent articles of the French data protection act, you have the right to access, rectify, modify and – in the event of a legitimate reason to do so – block the processing of your personal data. To exercise such rights:
contact@dior.com
CUSTOMER SERVICE
PARFUMS CHRISTIAN DIOR
33, avenue Hoche
75008 Paris – France
According to French law decree n°2007-451 of March 25, 2007, adopted for the purposes of implementing the data protection act, your requests must be submitted in writing and must be signed and accompanied by a photocopy of a piece of ID bearing your signature. Parfums Christian Dior has a period of two months to respond to your request.
ARTICLE 8 – TRANSFER OF DATA IN THE EVENT OF A CHANGE OF CONTROL OF THE COMPANY
In the event of a change of control of the company, bankruptcy proceedings or the transfer of company assets, the personal data collected by Parfums Christian Dior may be transferred.
ARTICLE 9 – UPDATES TO THE DATA PROTECTION POLICY
Parfums Christian Dior reserves the right to update this Policy at its sole discretion and without notice. In such event, the updated version of the Policy shall be published immediately on the Site and all browsing activity thereon, from the time of publication of the said updated version of the Policy, shall be entirely subject to it.
Last updated: November 2015
Dec 3, 2015 1:08 pm

31/03/2016 7:16 pm

Vous quittez dior.com

Votre panier d'achats ne sera pas sauvegardé.
Souhaitez vous le finaliser ?