background

Personal Data

FASHION & ACCESSORIES

PERSONAL DATA 

PERSONAL DATA

1 Type of personal data

The term 'personal data' applies to all personal information (particularly the user name, password, name, surname, date of birth, email and postal addresses) that Internet users may disclose to Christian Dior Couture when subscribing to the Christian Dior Couture newsletter via the "NEWSLETTER" section of the Website and/or in respect of any message sent via the "CONTACT" section of the Website. The said data, irrespective of its type, shall directly or indirectly make it possible for Christian Dior Couture to identify and improve knowledge about Internet users and send them its newsletter and/or respond to their messages. When the Internet user discloses personal data, the said Internet user shall answer questions asked during the subscription process for the Christian Dior Couture newsletter and thus communicate precise information, which shall not prejudice the interests or rights of third parties.

2 Consent

No datum of a personal nature shall be collected without the personal consent of the Internet user concerned.  The optional or compulsory nature of the items to be disclosed to Christian Dior Couture for this purpose shall be stated to Internet users beforehand. Said Internet users shall not be required under any circumstances to disclose any personal data to Christian Dior Couture.
However, in the event of refusal by the Internet user, Christian Dior Couture shall not be in a position to send the newsletter to the Internet user concerned and/or respond to their messages.  In all events, if the Internet user does not wish or no longer wishes to receive the newsletter from Christian Dior Couture, the said Internet user may inform Christian Dior Couture accordingly by sending an email to the following address:  contactdior@dior.com In all events, the Internet user shall also have the option of cancelling his or her subscription to the Christian Dior Couture newsletter by clicking a hypertext ink included directly in each issue of the said newsletter sent to the Internet user in question.

3 Identity of the party responsible for processing personal data

The Christian Dior Couture company is responsible for collecting and processing personal data from the Website.

4 Recipient(s) of personal data

The Christian Dior Couture company is the sole recipient of personal data collected from the Website.  Personal data shall not be disclosed to third parties.

5 Internet user rights

In accordance with the French Freedom of Information and Technology law (No. 78-17 dated 6 January 1978), the Website has been registered for automatic processing of personal data with the CNIL (Receipt no. 686224).  Each Internet user may exercise his or her right to access, rectify, supplement, update, lock, cancel and delete the personal data regarding the Internet user in question and, for legitimate reasons, to oppose its processing.  To exercise the above rights, the Internet user may contact Christian Dior Couture by email at the following address: contactdior@dior.com.

6 Cookies

Christian Dior Couture may create a "cookie" (alphanumeric identifier) in the hard drive of the Internet user's computer solely with the aim of recognising the said user when he or she subsequently views the Website.
The term of conservation of information concerning browsing by the Internet user, as provided by the "cookie" on the Website, shall not exceed one year. The Internet user is reminded that he or she may prevent cookies from being created on his or her hard drive by configuring their Internet browsing software accordingly (Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Opera, Safari, etc.). To this end, the Internet user is referred accordingly to the user guide of their Internet browsing software ("Help" section of the browser's toolbar) or may obtain any such information from the publisher of the said software.

09/01/2014 7:14 pm