PERSONAL DATA

CHRISTIAN DIOR PRIVACY POLICY (4)

PRIVACY STATEMENT - CHRISTIAN DIOR

Confidentiality and security of your personal data are important to us. We would like to offer you personalized services while respecting your privacy and choices.

 

This Privacy Policy is provided by Christian Dior, a luxury retail and wholesale brand with its global headquarters in Paris, France and its United States headquarters in New York, New York.

 

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you in a transparent and simple manner about the processing of the personal data that you provide or that we collect through the different touchpoints you use to interact with us (e.g. in store, Customer Department, dior.com, social media, digital apps, events), about their possible transfer to third parties as well as your rights and options to control your personal data and protect your privacy.

 

In this Policy you will find information on: 

  • What data we can collect about you;

  • How we collect or receive your data;

  • For what purposes we use it;

  • How long we can keep it;

  • Who can access your data;

  • How we protect it and keep it confidential;

  • How we address consumer preferences and individual rights;

  • The additional protections that we provide for residents of certain region;

  • How to contact us if you have questions about our use of your personal data;

  • How we protect children’s privacy;

  • The management of cookies on dior.com website; and

  • Modification of this Privacy Policy;

 

 

WHAT data may we collect about you?

 

"Personal data" means any information that could identify you either directly (e.g. your name) or indirectly (e.g. through a unique client ID number).

 

The personal data we collect depends upon the touchpoint of our interaction, and is also limited to that which is relevant and appropriate for the interaction.  Website visitors who browse Dior.com and view our products, information and offerings can choose to do so without identifying themselves, and the same applies to in-store and social media browsing.  Unless you choose to interact with us via those touchpoints, such as by making a purchase on our site, signing up for one of our programs or services, or posting a comment or a like online, our data collection is limited to the use of ‘cookies’ for website visitors.

 

For customers and other individuals who sign up for programs or services, we must collect certain relevant information from you.  The information we collect is related to the particular transaction as well as our overall relationship with you.  For example, if you make purchases from Dior.com or in our stores, we must collect information to process (and, if relevant, fulfill and ship) your order. For customers and other individuals who sign up for our programs or services, we generally collect your contact details, contact preferences, and information that will allow us to make recommendations to you about our products or services that may be of interest.  We may centralize the information pertaining to our customers so that we have it organized in one place, as this helps us manage our relationship with you as well as your choices and preferences. 

 

Depending on the data you provide or share with us, personal data may include information related to:

  • Your identity and your contact details;

  • Your interests;

  • Your purchases (in store or online, including your orders, their tracking and your purchase invoices, the amount and type of your purchase) and any returns or exchanges;

Your online journeys (dior.com, social media pages, partner websites and databases);

  • Your requests through our customer department or our public relations department;

  • The Dior events you attend; or

  • Specific health data if you notify us of any undesirable side-effects concerning any of our products.

 

Regarding your purchases, your bank details are encrypted through Dior servers. Payments are made via a secure payment platform PCI-DSS certified, supplemented by control measures, to ensure the security of purchases made and to fight against fraud.

 

In the context of a job application with Dior, we may collect the following information:

  • Your identity and your contact details

  • Your Curriculum Vitae and your cover letter

 

We invite you to keep us regularly informed in writing of any change in your contact details.

 

 

 

HOW do we collect or receive your data?

 

As part of our relationships, we may collect certain data via the following touchpoints:

  • Dior.com journey;

  • In-store relationship with our salesperson;

  • Dior events you attend;

  • Public Relations relationship;

  • Contact with Customer Department;

  • Forms you complete (in store or online);

  • Digital apps you use;

  • Relational program you benefit from;

  • Dior social media pages you visit or comment/like;

  • Social media pages on which you post Dior content or comments;

  • Digital Media Advertising you click on;

  • Search Engines Paid Advertising you click on;

  • Retailers in which you consent to receive our communications; or

  • Surveys or satisfaction questionnaire you answer.

 

In relation to our programs and events, the personal data essential to Dior is indicated by an asterisk on each personal data collection form. If you do not provide the data marked with an asterisk, this may affect the products and services that we can provide to you. Other information is optional and allows us to know you better and to improve our communications and services to you.

 

FOR WHAT PURPOSES are your data used by Dior?

 

As part of our relationship, depending on the context in which your data is collected, we use your data for:

  • the management of your orders;

  • the management of the personalized content and communications with Dior (digital or otherwise);

  • the management of your account and profile;

  • the management of your relational program;

  • the management of your requests linked with Dior;

  • the management of events which you register for / attend;

  • the management of alerts you send us as part of our cosmetovigilance obligations;

  • the management of your application for a job;

  • the management of our website and our digital apps;

  • the management and improvement of our products and services, image and reputation; or

  • The management of payments (online transaction security, fraud prevention, payment incidents and debt collection).

  • With your explicit consent, for sending you personalized newsletter and using third-party services to customize your profile.

 

In the context of your application for a job, we may use your data to manage and consider you and other candidates for our open positions.

 

The legal basis for the processing of your data can be, depending in which context your data is collected:

  • Your consent (e.g. to manage our tailored services, managing your browsing via cookies);

  • The performance of a contract (e.g. managing your access to your customer account, processing and tracking your orders);

  • A legal obligation when processing is required by law (e.g. retention of purchase invoices, cosmetovigilance for Parfums Christian Dior products); or

  • Our legitimate interest: improve our products and services, prevent fraud, secure our tools or tailor our communications

 

 

FOR HOW LONG may we keep it?

 

We only keep your personal data for as long as we need it to fulfill the purpose of collection, to meet your needs, or to comply with our legal or business obligations.

 

As a general principle, your personal data will be retained in our client database:

  • If you are a “client” (i.e. you have already purchased a Dior product): for no more than 10 years after your first purchase for customer relationship management, but no more than 5 years for business development; this period will be renewed each time you interact with Dior (e.g. a purchase)

  • If you are a “prospect” (i.e. you have never purchased a Dior product but you are interested in Dior brand): for no more than 3 years; this period will be renewed each time you interact with Dior (e.g. when participating in an event)

  • If you are in contact with the Public Relations department: for no more than 10 years after initial contact; this period will be renewed each time you interact with Dior (e.g. when requesting information from the Dior House)

  • If you are a “job applicant” (i.e. you apply for a job offered by Dior): for 2 years after your application

 

Where cookies are placed on your computer, we shall keep them for no more than 13 months.

 

When we no longer need to use your personal data, it is removed from our systems and records or anonymized so that you can no longer be identified from it.

 

 

WHO may access your data?

 

Your data are for Dior services dealing with your requests. We ensure that only duly authorized persons can access your personal data when necessary for the above-mentioned purposes.

 

We do not give your data to third parties for commercial purposes.

 

We communicate your information only where necessary, and if possible in a form that does not allow a direct identification to:

 

  • Other Dior entities to provide you with the same personalized service worldwide

 

  • Our trusted third-party suppliers, including other entities of the LVMH group, acting as processors according to our instructions and solely on our behalf. For example, we entrust certain services to third parties in charge of managing cosmetovigilance alerts, third parties who assist us in the organization of our events, third parties providing IT services, digital communication and public relations agencies, third parties who assist us with customer service and logistics services.

 

  • Department stores in which you buy our products

 

  • Our trusted third-party partners assisting us in the management of your orders. In particular, we entrust certain services to third parties in charge of delivering you a product, payment service providers and providers securing transactions against fraud.

Please note that these partners may act as data controller; in such case, they have their own privacy policies.

 

  • Third parties in the event of a change of control, for legal reasons, or with your prior consent

 

Third parties  wishing to know your main interests to constitute similar audiences and target prospects that match your profile. In the context of this specific data processing, Dior is not the Data Controller relating to prospecting and you will not be subject to prospecting, your data is only used to constitute profiles similar to yours

You may also choose to disclose your personal data to our partners, advertisers or affiliates by following a link to and from their websites. Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies.

 

We may also offer you the opportunity to use your social media login. Please be aware that in this case you are sharing your profile information with us. The personal data shared depends on your social media platform settings. Please note that these social networks have their own privacy policies.

 

Furthermore, on your request or with your consent, data regarding your job application may be shared with other companies of the LVMH Group worldwide for recruitment purposes.

 

 

HOW do we protect it and keep it confidential?

 

 

We have adopted reasonable and appropriate precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, alteration, destruction or access by unauthorized third parties.

 

We also require our partners and group companies to uphold a similar level of protection for your data.  The measures are evaluated and updated to address new threats and challenges, as well as new legal requirements in the countries where we operate. 

 

In creating your account on dior.com or in the context of your job applications, entering a personal password complying with our security requirements is compulsory and part of our privacy policy.

 

 

HOW do we address cross-border protections?

 

Because Dior operates in many countries across the world, some of your data may be collected, accessible or stored outside of your country of residence.  You should know that the data protection and security requirements differ from place to place, and may not offer the same level of protection as those in your home country.  Nevertheless, Dior and our group companies have taken steps to ensure an adequate level of protection of your data irrespective of where it is located, such as by using data transfer methods approved by the European Commission (where the data protection laws are considered to be the strongest worldwide).  We also require our third-party partners to fulfill applicable data transfer obligations in relation to the personal data that they receive on our behalf.

 

 

How are consumer preferences and individual rights addressed?

 

In accordance with applicable laws and requirements, Dior and its group companies have put in place measures to fulfill the rights of individuals in relation to the personal data that we (or our third parties) hold about them.  This includes, for example, the right to know about the data we hold about you or to obtain a copy, and the limited rights to amend your data, request erasure, or object to the processing of your data.  We encourage individuals who have entrusted their data to us to keep it current (such as if you change your email address, address or phone number), so that we have your correct information on file.  We also encourage consumers to update their preferences with us, such as in relation to products and the frequency of contacts, so that we can personalize our service to your expectations and needs.  Finally, we offer individuals the right to withdraw consent from our programs and offerings at any time.  To do so, or to exercise any of these other rights, please use our Contact Us link on Dior.com, or email us at contactdiorUS@dior.com. For individuals seeking access to their data, we also require authentication to ensure that we are not providing personal data to an unauthorized person. 

 

 

What additional protections are provided for residents of certain regions? 

 

Dior has adopted the data protection and security practices described in this Privacy Policy for all individuals within scope.  In addition, we also recognize and have addressed data protection and security measures that are required on a local or regional level.  This includes, for example, those required for residents of the European Union/European Economic Area under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679 and those required for California residents under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (AB 375, California Civil Code Title 1.81.5, Section 1798.100 et seq.).

 

  • In particular, the GDPR provides the following rights (with some exceptions):  

 

  • The right to be informed: you have the right to obtain clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data, and your rights. You will find all this information in this Policy;

 

  • The right of access: you have the right to access to the personal data Dior holds about you;

 

  • The right of rectification: you have the right to have your personal data rectified if it is incorrect or outdated and / or completed if it is incomplete;

 

  • The right to erasure / right to be forgotten: you have the right to have your personal data erased or deleted. Please note this is not an absolute right, as we may have legal or legitimate grounds for retaining your personal data;

 

  • The right to object to direct marketing: you can unsubscribe or opt out of our direct marketing communication at any time. You are able to do so by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in any email or communication we send you. You are also able to request to receive non-personalized communications about our products and services;

 

  • The right to withdraw consent at any time for data processing based on consent: You can withdraw your consent to our processing of your data when such processing is based on consent; and

 

  • The right to data portability: you have the right to move, copy or transfer data from our database to another. This only applies to data that you have provided, where processing is based on a contract or your consent, and the processing is carried out by automated means.

 

You are also entitled to determine your personal data protection guidelines and directives in the event of death or extern circumstances.

 

You also have the right to contact the data protection authority of your country in order to lodge a complaint against the data protection and privacy practices of Dior.

 

Please contact us at the contact details below to exercise these rights or if you have any questions or complaints regarding the processing of your personal data.

 

We may require proof of your identity and full details of your request before we process it.

 

  • United States Consumer Privacy Rights.

 

While Dior applies the GDPR benchmark globally, there are specifics, including from the California Consumer Privacy Act, which we wish to summarize under this section. To this effect, Dior complies with rights of consumers regarding the personal data that we collect and hold about them.  Those rights vary by region, and by state within the U.S.

   

Dior does not sell personal data obtained about our customers or other consumers. Rather, when we entrust personal data pertaining to our customers to third party partners, those organizations are screened in advance to ensure that they are capable of upholding a similar level of protection for your data as that provided by Dior.  They must also confirm in writing that they will only use the data for purposes of carrying out their services for Dior, and not for any separate purposes.

 

To the extent that Dior shares your personal data with other companies within the LVMH group, we also require those companies to uphold similar data protection and security standards for your data, including in relation to any third party access and use of the data.

 

For California residents, please click here to see our California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) Privacy Notice if you wish to know more about the CCPA beyond the points extracted from such notice for your information as follow:

-        In a nutshell, the CCPA is a California law that gives California consumers additional rights relating to the personal information collected about them.  The main rights under that law are:

 

  • The right to request that a business do not ‘sell’ your personal information

  • The right to know what personal information is collected about you (or request a copy);

  • The right to request deletion of your personal information (with reasonable exceptions).

 

-        These rights can be exercised by the California consumer or their designee (“authorized agent”). 

 

-        In addition to those main rights, the CCPA also includes certain additional rights, such as: 

 

  • The right to no discrimination, including in relation to exercising your other CCPA rights

  • Additional protections for minors age 13-16 in relation to marketing activities

  • Certain protections for individuals with disabilities to be able to exercise their CCPA rights

  • Certain rights to file claims against companies that violate the CCPA

 

To exercise your consumer privacy rights in accordance with your state’s law, please email our customer service team at the contact details below.  Please note that you may be asked to provide information to authenticate yourself in connection with fulfilling your request. 

 

How does Dior protect children's privacy?

 

Dior has adopted practices that are designed to ensure that we do not to collect or maintain any information from children under the age of 13. If we learn that we mistakenly collected any information from anyone under the age of 13, we will purge it immediately, except for responding to a question or inquiry on a one-time basis from the individual or his/her parent or legal guardian.

 

CONTACT US

 

If you have any general questions on about how we process and use your personal data, or concerns please contact us at customerservices@dior.com or via telephone at 1 877-903-4671 from Monday to Saturday from 9am to 9pm EST. If you would like to exercise any of your rights above, please contact us privacy@christiandior.com (for Christian Dior Couture) or Dpo_france@diormail.com (for Parfums Christian Dior) .

 

INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIE MANAGEMENT

 

This section presents our policy for managing cookies on the dior.com website.

It aims to explain where the browsing information processed when you visit our website comes from, how it is used, and your rights.

 

 

WHAT IS A COOKIE?

 

When you visit our website, we might, depending on the choices you make, store a text file on your device (computer, smartphone, tablet, etc.) through your web browser.

 

This text file is a cookie. For as long as it is valid and stored on your device, it will enable Dior to identify your device when you visit the website in the future. 

 

Only the issuer of a cookie can read or modify information stored in it.

 

Below you will find information on the cookies that might be stored on your device when you visit pages on the dior.com website, either by Dior or by third parties, and how you can delete cookies or refuse to allow them to be stored on your device.

 

 

WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF THE COOKIES ISSUED ON DIOR.COM?

 

There are several categories of cookie. Some of them are issued directly by Dior and its providers, and some are issued by third-party companies.

 

  • The following types of cookies may be issued by Dior and its providers

 

Various types of cookie might be stored on your device when you browse our website:

 

The "essential" cookies are essential for browsing our website, including to ensure that the ordering process runs smoothly. If you delete them it can cause difficulties when browsing our website and make it impossible to place an order. They might be stored on your device by Dior or by its providers.

 

"Analytical and Personalization" cookies not essential for browsing our website but making it easier for you to conduct searches, optimizing your buying experience.

 

"Advertising" cookies, not essential for browsing but allowing you a more relevant advertising offer.

 

If your device is used by several people and if one device uses several web browsers, we cannot be certain that the services and adverts delivered to your device are determined based on your use of the device and not on that of another user. It is your decision and responsibility whether you share use of your device and configuration of your web browser’s cookie settings with other people.

 

  • Cookies issued by third-party companies

 

Cookies are issued and used by third parties on our website in accordance with these third parties’ privacy protection policies. These cookies are not essential for browsing our website.

 

We might include cookies on our website applications produced by third parties, which enable you to share our site content with other people or to tell other people what content you have been browsing or your opinions of it. This is true of the “Share” and “Like” buttons for social networks like Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Pinterest.

 

Social networks that provide buttons like these might be able to use them to identify you, even if you did not use the button when browsing our website. We have no control over the process the social networks use to collect information relating to your browsing of our website and linked to the personal data they hold. Please consult the privacy policy of these social networks.

 

 

MANAGING THE COOKIES STORED ON YOUR DEVICE

 

You can decide whether cookies are stored on your device.

 

You can also configure your web browser as you wish, so that cookies are accepted and stored on your device, or conversely blocked.

 

The configuration process is different for each web browser. It is usually described in the browser’s help menu. We urge you to find out how to configure your browser. This will allow you to find out how to change your cookie preferences.

 

  • For Internet Explorer™: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies    

  • For Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH19214?locale=fr_FR&viewlocale=en_US

  • For Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en&hlrm=en  

  • For Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences 

  • For Opera™: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/en/cookies.html 

 

Please note: any changes you make to your web browser’s cookie acceptance or blocking settings may change your web browsing experience and the process of accessing services that require the use of these cookies.  For example, if you block essential cookies you might no longer be able to place orders on our website.

 

What is the benefit of seeing special offers and advertising tailored to your browsing preferences?  

 

The aim is to show you the most relevant offers and advertising. As such, cookie technology enables us to display content, in real-time, that is best suited to your fields of interest, as deduced from your browsing history on our website. 

 

The interest you show in content displayed on your terminal when you consult a website often determines the advertising resources of this site, enabling it to provide its services, which are often supplied free of charge to users. You doubtless prefer to see offers and advertising that are relevant to you, rather than content that is of no interest to you at all. Similarly, both Dior and advertisers want their offers and advertising to be shown to Internet users that are likely to be interested in them. 

 

 

MODIFICATION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

In case of modification of this Policy, we will keep you informed of these changes by a notice on our site, or by a warning contained in our newsletters.

 

Version updated on January 1, 2020

CHRISTIAN DIOR COUTURE - CANDIDATE PRIVACY STATEMENT

Statement relating to the protection of your personal data collected in the context of recruitment

This Privacy Statement for Candidates (hereinafter the “Privacy Statement”) is intended to provide visitors and users (“You”) of the www.dior.com website, as well as of all the Dior’s websites with .com, .it, .ru, .co, .jp, .cn domain names suffixes (hereinafter collectively the “Website”) with information relating to how the Maison Christian Dior Couture (hereinafter “Christian Dior Couture” or “We/Us”) processes your personal data (hereinafter the “Personal Data” or “Data”) and about your rights in this respect.

Christian Dior Couture places the highest priority and takes the utmost care to protect your Personal Data.

1. Who are we? Who is the Data Controller of your Personal data?

2. What is a “personal data”?

3. Why and how do We use the Personal Data that We collect?

4. What are your rights in relation to your Data?

5. How is your Personal Data secured?

6. Third party websites

  1. Who are we? Who is the Data Controller of your Personal data?

During your recruitment experience, and in order to inform you in advance, the Data Controller will be Christian Dior Couture within the meaning of the regulations applicable to personal data and in particular with regard to article 24 of the Regulations (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter "GDPR").

As an example, referring to some of the Maison iconic products:

• Lady Dior bag

• 30 Montaigne bag

• Bar jacket

Christian Dior Couture SA (head office), a public limited company under French law with its head office located at 30 avenue Montaigne, Paris 8, France, registered with the Paris Trade and Companies Register under number 612 035 832 and represented by Hien Tran Trung in his capacity as Administrative and Financial Director of Christian Dior Couture,

And all Christian Dior Couture affiliates

Christian Dior Couture is a story of dreams and elegance, passion and excellence; it is also a story of know-how. The creations of Christian Dior Couture express the passion for beautiful gestures and exceptional objects. From haute couture to ready-to-wear, including leather goods, watchmaking and jewelry, know-how is transformed into the art of making.

2. What is a “personal data”?

Personal Data refers to any information or pieces of information that could identify You either directly (e.g. your name, surname, email, home address, etc.) or indirectly (e.g. through pseudonymized data, such as a unique ID number, etc.). It may also include unique identifiers like your computer’s IP address.

3. Why and how do We use the Personal Data that We collect?

3.1 How do We collect your Personal Data?

 We collect your Personal Data as follows:

  • directly from You when You use our Website and our services (completion of various forms on the Website, direct communication with Us through our institutional departments, etc.);

  • automatically when You access or use the Website (technical details, IP address, browsing information, etc.).

3.2 What Data do We collect?

We collect several types of Personal Data about You:

 Personal Data that We collect directly from You

We collect Personal Data that You provide directly when You use our Website.

This is specifically the case when You:

  • interact with Us through the contact forms,

  • register to receive our newsletters or institutional documentation,

  • apply to job offers.

The categories of Personal Data that We collect include:

  • Identification and contact information: e.g., last name, first name, mailing address, contact details needed to identify You when You interact with Us,

  • Application information: e.g., last name, first name, email address, telephone number, professional experience and all the information You provide by sending your application and/or your curriculum vitae: photo, skills, education level, spoken languages, salary expectations, home address, hobbies, family status, etc.  We only collect and store this Data in connection with the management of our own job offers and do not use them for any other purposes, including for commercial purposes.

Personal Data that We collect automatically

We automatically collect certain Data about You when You access or use the Website, specifically:

  • Technical information: We collect information about the device that You use to login, as well as your use of the Website (g., operating system, type of browser used, whether a proxy is used, location of the device inferred from your IP address that identifies your computer, access time, accessed pages and the link that enabled You to access our Website),

  • Browsing information: We use tracking technologies to collect Data about You when You use our Website.

3.3 On what legal grounds and for which purposes do We use the Data that We collect?

 In accordance with current personal data protection regulations, We only collect Personal Data when We have a legal basis to do so.

Personal Data is collected either:

        i.          based on pre-contractual measures

       ii.          based on your consent,

      iii.          in our legitimate interest, or

     iv.          to meet our legal obligations.

(i) We collect your Personal Data on the basis of pre-contractual measures, in particular in the context of the processing of applications (CV and motivation letter) and management of interviews.

(ii) We collect Personal Data based on your consent, for the following purposes

  • Share opportunities that can match your profile and keep you up to date on the life of Maison Dior,

 (iii) We collect Personal Data based on our legitimate interest, for the following purposes:

  • ·        to manage your requests and queries: We use your Data to send You the information You request,

  • to defend our interests in the event of a dispute or court action,

  • to manage cybersecurity of the Website,

  • to prevent fraudulent acts in order to ensure the security of our assets and contents.

(iv) We may also store your Personal Data when the law requires Us to do so or to defend our legal rights.

3.4 Who has access to your Data? 

3.4.1 Accessibility within Christian Dior Couture

Your Data is processed by the Christian Dior Couture for the purposes described above and are only accessible to Christian Dior Couture personnel who need to know it to perform their duties.

In this respect, your Personal Data is processed by the following departments of Christian Dior Couture and/or other Maisons of the LVMH Group:

  • Christian Dior Couture Institutional Communication Department and Financial Communication Department for the management of your requests and queries, as well as to send You newsletters;

  • Christian Dior Couture Human Resources department to manage your applications to job offers;

  • Christian Dior Couture Security Department to manage cybersecurity of the Website;

  • Christian Dior Couture Fraud and Legal Departments to manage fraudulent acts or legal claims if any.

3.4.2 Accessibility by third parties

Certain third parties may have access to your Data, specifically:

(i) our subcontractors and service providers acting for technical and logistical reasons (carriers, Website hosting, security and maintenance providers, fraud management service providers, technical service providers responsible for sending e-mails and newsletters, anti-spam and anti-bot services, recruitment agencies which may provide Us with advice on the management of our candidates’ databases and help with the selection of profiles within such databases, etc.);

(ii) other LVMH Group affiliates for recruitment purposes: when you apply to an LVMH Group affiliate’s job offer, this affiliate collects and processes your Data as independent data controller. In such case, your Data will be processed according to this affiliate’s personal data protection policy, which You may obtain by contacting it directly. Likewise, the rights You enjoy pursuant to personal data protection laws must be directly enforced against it;

(iii) any authority, court or other third party when disclosure is required by law, regulations or a judicial decision, or if such disclosure is necessary to protect and defend our rights.

3.5 Is any Personal Data transferred outside of the European Economic Area?

Your Data is processed in France by the Maison Christian Dior Couture. However, We may rely on certain service providers, which are located abroad or which themselves rely on processors located abroad, including outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) in countries where personal data protection laws differ from those that apply in the EEA.

With reference to the data relating to applications, the LVMH Group has adopted binding corporate rules ("BCR") which the French Supervisory Authority (the CNIL) has declared to be compliant with current legislation and suitable for offering an adequate level. of protection in case of data transfer within the Group, also outside the European Economic Area.

3.6 How long do We store your Data?

Data is stored as long as required for the purpose for which it was collected and, in any case, will be destroyed at the end of such period.

Please see the list below for additional details about these periods.

Any transfer of your Data outside of the EEA will take place with appropriate safeguards in place that comply with applicable personal data protection regulations. Upon request, We will provide You with a copy of applicable safeguards.

  • Purpose: Management of your requests and queries

  • Data categories: Identification Data (last name, first name, mailing address, contact details needed to identify You when You interact with Us).

  • Period of storage before erasure: Duration required to manage your requests and queries. Your Data will then be either deleted or anonymized, unless we need to keep it to meet our legal obligations for the applicable statutory retention period.         

 

  • Purpose: Sending You our newsletters

  • Data categories: Your email address

  • Period of storage before erasure: Duration of your subscription. Then, the Data will be destroyed or anonymized.

 

  • Purpose: Management of your applications to job offers

  • Data categories: Application information

  • Period of storage before erasure: Duration of two (2) years from when the Data has been provided or from the last contact with You. At the end of this 2-year period, Christian Dior Couture may contact You to know whether You want Christian Dior Couture to keep retaining your Personal Data, for the purpose of informing You of an opportunity that may arise and match your career aspirations and skills. In any event, your Data will be erased at your request, within a maximum period of 1 month from your request.

 

  • Purpose: Security of the Website

  • Data categories: Technical information of your device (IP address, device type, browser ID, etc.)

  • Period of storage before erasure: 6 months, then the Data is either deleted or anonymized.

 

  • Purpose: Disputes/complaints

  • Data categories: Data concerning the dispute/complaint

  • Period of storage before erasure: Duration of the complaint + 5 years from the complaint.

  • In the event of a court action: duration of proceedings through full enforcement of the legal decision or settlement agreement

4. What are your rights in relation to your Data?

 4.1 Access, rectification and portability

 In accordance with current regulations, You have the right to access your Data. You may also request correction of Your Personal Data should they be inaccurate. Depending on the purpose of processing, You also have the right to have incomplete Personal Data completed.

To respond to your request, We may ask You to provide Us with a proof of your identity. We may also need to ask You for additional information or supporting documents. We will make every effort to respond to your request as soon as possible.

You may, to the extent provided for by law, exercise your right to Data portability which allows You to retrieve, in an interoperable format, the Personal Data that You provided to Us.

4.2 Right to erasure of your Data and to limitation of the processing of your Data

 You may request erasure of your Personal Data if:

  • You believe that our processing of your Personal Data is no longer needed for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy,

  • You believe that the processing is unlawful or You contest the accuracy of the Data We process about You,

  • You withdrew your consent to the processing of your Data.

Alternatively, to the extent provided for by law, You may request limitation of the processing of your Data.

Please note that despite the exercise of your right to erasure or processing limitation, We will store some of Your Personal Data when the law requires Us to do so, or to exercise or defend our rights.

4.3 Right to establish instructions for the management of your Personal Data after your death

For France and when mandatory local provisions so provide, You may determine how You want Us to handle your Personal Data upon your death.

4.4 Procedure to exercise your Data protection rights

Vous pouvez exercer vos droits en matière de protection des Données selon les modalités suivantes ou si vous avez des questions ou réclamations concernant le traitement de vos données personnelles.

You also have the right to contact Dior’s lead Supervisory Authority, the CNIL, at any time in order to file a complaint against Dior’s data protection and privacy practices. The CNIL can be contacted by using the following information:

 

Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés – CNIL

3 Place de Fontenoy
TSA 80715 - 75334 Paris, Cedex 07
Phone. +33 1 53 73 22 22
Fax +33 1 53 73 22 00
Website: http://www.cnil.fr/

We also wish to inform you about the contacts of other authorities in Europe that you can find and contact on the website of the European Data Protection Board: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en

When the processing of your Data is based on your consent (e.g., subscription to the newsletter), You may withdraw your consent at any time without justification. This right can be exercised by changing your options regarding subscriptions to our newsletters by clicking on the hyperlink provided for this purpose in each email We send You.

5. How is your Personal Data secured?

Christian Dior Couture uses technical and organizational measures that comply with French and EU legal and regulatory requirements, to keep your Data secure and confidential. Under written agreements, Christian Dior Couture requires its service providers and processors to provide safeguards and implement sufficient security measures to protect the Personal Data they have agreed to process, in accordance with applicable requirements under personal data protection laws. However, Christian Dior Couture does not control all risks related to the operation of the Internet and draws your attention to the inherent risks of using any website.

6. Third party websites

There may be links to third-party websites (such as LVMH Group affiliates’ websites) that We do not control, and which are governed by their own confidentiality and personal data protection policies. This Privacy Statement does not apply to third-party websites. Please review the confidentiality and personal data protection policies of the third-party websites that You visit to understand how they process your Data. Christian Dior Couture shall not be liable for any use of your Data by any third parties.

PARFUMS CHRISTIAN DIOR - CANDIDATE PRIVACY STATEMENT

Statement relating to the protection of your personal data collected in the context of recruitment

This Privacy Statement for Candidates (hereinafter the “Privacy Statement”) is intended to provide visitors and users (“You”) of the www.dior.com website, as well as of all the Dior’s websites with .com, .it, .ru, .co, .jp, .cn domain names suffixes (hereinafter collectively the “Website”) with information relating to how the Maison Parfums Christian Dior (hereinafter “Parfums Christian Dior” or “We/Us”) processes your personal data (hereinafter the “Personal Data” or “Data”) and about your rights in this respect.

Parfums Christian Dior places the highest priority and takes the utmost care to protect your Personal Data.

 

1. Who are we? Who is the Data Controller of your Personal data?

2. What is a “personal data”?

3. Why and how do We use the Personal Data that We collect?

4. What are your rights in relation to your Data?

5. How is your Personal Data secured?

6. Third party websites

  1. Who are we? Who is the Data Controller of your Personal data?

During your recruitment experience, and in order to inform you in advance, the Data Controller will be Parfums Christian Dior within the meaning of the regulations applicable to personal data and in particular with regard to article 24 of the Regulations (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter "GDPR").

As an example, referring to some of the Maison iconic products:

  • J’adore

  • Miss Dior

  • Capture Total

Parfums Christian Dior S.A. (head office), a public limited company under French law with its head office located at 33 avenue Hoche, Paris 8, France, registered with the Paris Trade and Companies Register under number 552 065 187 and represented by Laurent Kleitman in his capacity as President Director General Parfums Christian Dior,

And all Parfums Christian Dior affiliates

The Dior soul is expressed in each of the Maison's products and in the attention paid to each stage of their manufacture. From Grasse in Paris to the Jardins Dior, Parfums Christian Dior sublimates the finest materials so that each of its creations contributes to its aura around the world.

2. What is a “personal data”?

Personal Data refers to any information or pieces of information that could identify You either directly (e.g. your name, surname, email, home address, etc.) or indirectly (e.g. through pseudonymized data, such as a unique ID number, etc.). It may also include unique identifiers like your computer’s IP address.

3. Why and how do We use the Personal Data that We collect?

3.1 How do We collect your Personal Data?

 We collect your Personal Data as follows:

  • directly from You when You use our Website and our services (completion of various forms on the Website, direct communication with Us through our institutional departments, etc.);

  • automatically when You access or use the Website (technical details, IP address, browsing information, etc.).

3.2 What Data do We collect?

We collect several types of Personal Data about You:

 Personal Data that We collect directly from You

We collect Personal Data that You provide directly when You use our Website.

This is specifically the case when You:

  • interact with Us through the contact forms,

  • register to receive our newsletters or institutional documentation,

  • apply to job offers.

The categories of Personal Data that We collect include:

  • Identification and contact information: e.g., last name, first name, mailing address, contact details needed to identify You when You interact with Us,

  • Application information: e.g., last name, first name, email address, telephone number, professional experience and all the information You provide by sending your application and/or your curriculum vitae: photo, skills, education level, spoken languages, salary expectations, home address, hobbies, family status, etc.  We only collect and store this Data in connection with the management of our own job offers and do not use them for any other purposes, including for commercial purposes.

Personal Data that We collect automatically

We automatically collect certain Data about You when You access or use the Website, specifically:

  • Technical information: We collect information about the device that You use to login, as well as your use of the Website (g., operating system, type of browser used, whether a proxy is used, location of the device inferred from your IP address that identifies your computer, access time, accessed pages and the link that enabled You to access our Website),

  • Browsing information: We use tracking technologies to collect Data about You when You use our Website.

3.3 On what legal grounds and for which purposes do We use the Data that We collect?

 In accordance with current personal data protection regulations, We only collect Personal Data when We have a legal basis to do so.

Personal Data is collected either:

        i.          based on pre-contractual measures

       ii.          based on your consent,

      iii.          in our legitimate interest, or

     iv.          to meet our legal obligations.

(i) We collect your Personal Data on the basis of pre-contractual measures, in particular in the context of the processing of applications (CV and motivation letter) and management of interviews.

(ii) We collect Personal Data based on your consent, for the following purposes

  • Share opportunities that can match your profile and keep you up to date on the life of Maison Dior,

 (iii) We collect Personal Data based on our legitimate interest, for the following purposes:

  • ·        to manage your requests and queries: We use your Data to send You the information You request,

  • to defend our interests in the event of a dispute or court action,

  • to manage cybersecurity of the Website,

  • to prevent fraudulent acts in order to ensure the security of our assets and contents.

(iv) We may also store your Personal Data when the law requires Us to do so or to defend our legal rights.

3.4 Who has access to your Data? 

3.4.1 Accessibility within Parfums Christian Dior

Your Data is processed by the Maison Parfums Christian Dior for the purposes described above and are only accessible to Parfums Christian Dior personnel who need to know it to perform their duties.

In this respect, your Personal Data is processed by the following departments of the Maison Parfums Christian Dior and/or other Maisons of the LVMH Group:

  • Parfums Christian Dior Institutional Communication Department and Financial Communication Department for the management of your requests and queries, as well as to send You newsletters;

  • Parfums Christian Dior Human Resources department to manage your applications to job offers;

  • Parfums Christian Dior Security Department to manage cybersecurity of the Website;

  • Parfums Christian Dior Fraud and Legal Departments to manage fraudulent acts or legal claims if any.

3.4.2 Accessibility by third parties

Certain third parties may have access to your Data, specifically:

(i) our subcontractors and service providers acting for technical and logistical reasons (carriers, Website hosting, security and maintenance providers, fraud management service providers, technical service providers responsible for sending e-mails and newsletters, anti-spam and anti-bot services, recruitment agencies which may provide Us with advice on the management of our candidates’ databases and help with the selection of profiles within such databases, etc.);

(ii) other LVMH Group affiliates for recruitment purposes: when you apply to an LVMH Group affiliate’s job offer, this affiliate collects and processes your Data as independent data controller. In such case, your Data will be processed according to this affiliate’s personal data protection policy, which You may obtain by contacting it directly. Likewise, the rights You enjoy pursuant to personal data protection laws must be directly enforced against it;

(iii) any authority, court or other third party when disclosure is required by law, regulations or a judicial decision, or if such disclosure is necessary to protect and defend our rights.

3.5 Is any Personal Data transferred outside of the European Economic Area?

Your Data is processed in France by the Maison Parfums Christian Dior. However, We may rely on certain service providers, which are located abroad or which themselves rely on processors located abroad, including outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) in countries where personal data protection laws differ from those that apply in the EEA.

With reference to the data relating to applications, the LVMH Group has adopted binding corporate rules ("BCR") which the French Supervisory Authority (the CNIL) has declared to be compliant with current legislation and suitable for offering an adequate level. of protection in case of data transfer within the Group, also outside the European Economic Area.

3.6 How long do We store your Data?

Data is stored as long as required for the purpose for which it was collected and, in any case, will be destroyed at the end of such period.

Please see the list below for additional details about these periods.

Any transfer of your Data outside of the EEA will take place with appropriate safeguards in place that comply with applicable personal data protection regulations. Upon request, We will provide You with a copy of applicable safeguards.

  • Purpose: Management of your requests and queries

  • Data categories: Identification Data (last name, first name, mailing address, contact details needed to identify You when You interact with Us).

  • Period of storage before erasure: Duration required to manage your requests and queries. Your Data will then be either deleted or anonymized, unless we need to keep it to meet our legal obligations for the applicable statutory retention period.         

 

  • Purpose: Sending You our newsletters

  • Data categories: Your email address

  • Period of storage before erasure: Duration of your subscription. Then, the Data will be destroyed or anonymized.

 

  • Purpose: Management of your applications to job offers

  • Data categories: Application information

  • Period of storage before erasure: Duration of two (2) years from when the Data has been provided or from the last contact with You. At the end of this 2-year period, Parfums Christian Dior may contact You to know whether You want Parfums Christian Dior to keep retaining your Personal Data, for the purpose of informing You of an opportunity that may arise and match your career aspirations and skills. In any event, your Data will be erased at your request, within a maximum period of 1 month from your request.

 

  • Purpose: Security of the Website

  • Data categories: Technical information of your device (IP address, device type, browser ID, etc.)

  • Period of storage before erasure: 6 months, then the Data is either deleted or anonymized.

 

  • Purpose: Disputes/complaints

  • Data categories: Data concerning the dispute/complaint

  • Period of storage before erasure: Duration of the complaint + 5 years from the complaint.

  • In the event of a court action: duration of proceedings through full enforcement of the legal decision or settlement agreement

4. What are your rights in relation to your Data?

 4.1 Access, rectification and portability

 In accordance with current regulations, You have the right to access your Data. You may also request correction of Your Personal Data should they be inaccurate. Depending on the purpose of processing, You also have the right to have incomplete Personal Data completed.

To respond to your request, We may ask You to provide Us with a proof of your identity. We may also need to ask You for additional information or supporting documents. We will make every effort to respond to your request as soon as possible.

You may, to the extent provided for by law, exercise your right to Data portability which allows You to retrieve, in an interoperable format, the Personal Data that You provided to Us.

4.2 Right to erasure of your Data and to limitation of the processing of your Data

 You may request erasure of your Personal Data if:

  • You believe that our processing of your Personal Data is no longer needed for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy,

  • You believe that the processing is unlawful or You contest the accuracy of the Data We process about You,

  • You withdrew your consent to the processing of your Data.

Alternatively, to the extent provided for by law, You may request limitation of the processing of your Data.

Please note that despite the exercise of your right to erasure or processing limitation, We will store some of Your Personal Data when the law requires Us to do so, or to exercise or defend our rights.

4.3 Right to establish instructions for the management of your Personal Data after your death

For France and when mandatory local provisions so provide, You may determine how You want Us to handle your Personal Data upon your death.

4.4 Procedure to exercise your Data protection rights

Vous pouvez exercer vos droits en matière de protection des Données selon les modalités suivantes ou si vous avez des questions ou réclamations concernant le traitement de vos données personnelles.

You also have the right to contact Dior’s lead Supervisory Authority, the CNIL, at any time in order to file a complaint against Dior’s data protection and privacy practices. The CNIL can be contacted by using

the following information:

Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés – CNIL

3 Place de Fontenoy
TSA 80715 - 75334 Paris, Cedex 07
Phone. +33 1 53 73 22 22
Fax +33 1 53 73 22 00
Website: http://www.cnil.fr/

 

We also wish to inform you about the contacts of other authorities in Europe that you can find and contact on the website of the European Data Protection Board: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en

When the processing of your Data is based on your consent (e.g., subscription to the newsletter), You may withdraw your consent at any time without justification. This right can be exercised by changing your options regarding subscriptions to our newsletters by clicking on the hyperlink provided for this purpose in each email We send You.

5. How is your Personal Data secured?

Parfums Christian Dior uses technical and organizational measures that comply with French and EU legal and regulatory requirements, to keep your Data secure and confidential. Under written agreements, Parfums Christian Dior requires its service providers and processors to provide safeguards and implement sufficient security measures to protect the Personal Data they have agreed to process, in accordance with applicable requirements under personal data protection laws. However, Parfums Christian Dior does not control all risks related to the operation of the Internet and draws your attention to the inherent risks of using any website.

6. Third party websites

There may be links to third-party websites (such as LVMH Group affiliates’ websites) that We do not control, and which are governed by their own confidentiality and personal data protection policies. This Privacy Statement does not apply to third-party websites. Please review the confidentiality and personal data protection policies of the third-party websites that You visit to understand how they process your Data. Parfums Christian Dior shall not be liable for any use of your Data by any third parties.